Home » Community, Events

Umborne Ug 10k & Fun Run June 7th 2014

6 June 2014 433 views No Comment
 
  Umborne Ug 10k Sunday June 7th 2014 6.00 pm.

Umborne Ug 10k
Photos courtesy of David Vickers, Rodney Gush, Ruhi Bowman and Rick Wood. To enlarge, left click once and then left click again for a full screen photo.
DSC03423

Early on Saturday the 7th of June, the weather gods boomed in delight and sent a crackling electric light display in East Devon  to proclaim that it was in fact the Umborne Ug race day. From the tumultuous beginning, the weather turned warm and sunny, so by the evening conditions were perfect for the walk and races. At 5pm walkers were set off on a 4 mile circuit around some of the main route, then at 6pm the main 10K started.

DSC03427DSC03428P1050582P1050583

Once again runners were treated to a somewhat undulating, mostly off road route that this year had mud a-plenty in the woodlands. Just after the wood and a near vertical field ascent, marshal Rob Summers encouraged runners and offered a “boost” in the form of his home made Little Yardbury farm cider – proper rocket fuel!

P1050584P1050585P1050586P1050588 

Axe Valley Runner and last year’s record time winner Tim Lenton’s strategy to beat fellow club runner Patrick Devine-Wright was to go out hard and hope the wheels didn’t come off. He did, they didn’t and he won in a superb P607000741:37.

Chris Gill, unattached, was 2nd , 43:20

P6070008

while Patrick was suffering by the end of the first climb. He progressively dropped into fourth place before an eyeballs out sprint with Honiton RC’s Kevin Hawker down the final hill saw him finish 3rd, 44:13

P6070009

and Kevin won the M40+ prize in a time of 44.21.

P6070013

In another tight run race Ellie Sutcliffe of Exmouth Harriers just held off Axe Valley Runners Hannah Bridger, who also holds the women’s course record,  to win the ladies race in 49:51.

P6070010

Hannah was just 6 seconds adrift finishing 2nd lady, 12th overall in 49:57.

P6070011

Exmouth’s Hannah Bown was the 3rd lady, 17th overall, in  51:25

P6070012

and Janet Sealy, unattached, was 1st lady 35+ in 54.08.

P6070016

The Men’s 50+ award went to Honiton RC’s Steve Davey in a time of 52.34.

P6070014

There were 3 more successes for Axe Valley Runners as Phil Bayliss came home 16th and 1st  M60+ in 51:21,

P6070015

Carol Austin was the first lady over 45 home, 34th overall in 57:04

P6070017

and Angela Kerr was the 1st lady over 55, 75th overall in 1:15:35. 

P6070018

Paul Tolchard, Robin Carter and Janet Woodward back marked to ensure the 84 runners’ safety.

 

The last race was a 2.5K fun run that was mostly raced by 45 juniors.

DSC03431-002DSC03437-002DSC03438-002P1050589P1050591P1050592P1050593P1050594P1050595P1050596P1050597P1050600P1050602P1050603P1050605P1050609P1050612PENTAX DIGITAL CAMERAPENTAX DIGITAL CAMERAPENTAX DIGITAL CAMERA

Alfie Devine-Wright of Exeter Harriers was the winner in 11:56

P6070003

with Cameron Bryson of Exmouth Harriers 2nd, 11:55 and AVR’s Matt Thurgood, 3rd, 11:56. Katelyn Wells of Exeter Harriers was the first girl, 10th overall

P6070004

and here’s a girl to watch in the future, 7 year old Darcie Morton of Beer Primary School was 2nd girl, 12th overall in 13:58.

P6070005

Jasmine Stone of Honiton RC was the 3rd girl, 13th overall, 14:02.  

P6070006

After the racing, runners could relax in a perfect country ambience on a warm summers evening with a sumptuous Bar-B-Que and refreshments courtesy of Umborne Village Hall.

DSC03425 DSC03430DSC03443DSC03444DSC03445

The whole object of the runs, organised by Rick and Eleanor Wood with plenty of local help, was to raise money for the Hall and £1,080 will be finding its way to the Hall coffers. There’s no doubt it was a terrific evening so many thanks to all who helped – 14 marshals, water station helpers, back-markers, course markers, Garry for results, cake makers and servers, bar staff, BBQ chefs, Rob for the PA and especially the local landowners for allowing the race to traverse their land. At the end of the evening, Liz Gosling was presented with a token of gratitude for her long service as a loyal trustee of Umborne Hall.

P6070032

 

2014 Results:

 

   
Ug Num Time Name Club Cat Prizes
1 2104 0:41:37 Tim Lenton Axe Valley Runners M40 M-1
2 2118 0:43:20 Chris Gill 0 M M-2
3 2132 0:44:13 Patrick Devine-Wright Axe Valley Runners M40 M-3
4 2129 0:44:21 Kevin Hawker Honiton RC M40 M40+
5 2148 0:45:08 Mike Musgrove Exmouth Harriers M45  
6 2131 0:45:58 James Jackson Axe Valley Runners M40  
7 2102 0:46:12 Ben Stone Honiton RC M  
8 2116 0:47:35 Matthew Hill 0 M  
9 2115 0:47:35 Chris Hill 0 M  
10 2186 0:49:14 Neil Vincent 0 M  
11 2113 0:49:51 Ellie Sutcliffe Exmouth Harriers F F-1
12 2139 0:49:57 Hannah Bridger Axe Valley Runners F F-2
13 2172 0:50:00 Richard Hawes Exmouth Harriers M45  
14 2152 0:50:56 Gavin Lowery 0 M40  
15 2147 0:51:05 Chris Keeffe Axe Valley Runners M  
16 2176 0:51:21 Phil Bayliss Axe Valley Runners M60 M60+
17 2144 0:51:25 Hannah Bown Exmouth Harriers F F-3
18 2162 0:51:48 Hadleigh Davies Honiton RC M  
19 2136 0:52:34 Steve Davey Honiton RC M50 M50+
20 2187 0:52:42 Rupert Pady Axe Valley Runners M45  
21 2105 0:52:54 Mark Newson 0 M45  
22 2133 0:53:29 Ian Ross Honiton RC M15  
23 2165 0:53:29 Ollie Caute Axe Valley Runners M13  
24 2160 0:53:44 Ross Penwill Honiton RC M  
25 2145 0:53:48 Roderic Inglis Honiton RC M55  
26 2107 0:54:08 Janet Sealy 0 F40 F35+
27 2146 0:55:07 Ceri Oak Honiton RC F40  
28 2112 0:55:31 Robin Britton Axe Valley Runners M60  
29 2175 0:55:35 William Blackledge Axe Valley Runners M13  
30 2128 0:55:47 John Blackledge Axe Valley Runners M50  
31 2159 0:56:07 Joshua Hopson 0 M  
32 2157 0:56:12 Andy Gillson 0 M40  
33 2170 0:56:45 Gary Phillips Devon & Cornwall Police M45  
34 2120 0:57:04 Carol Austin Axe Valley Runners F50 F45+
35 2134 0:57:18 Simon d’Albertanson Axe Valley Runners M40  
36 2151 0:57:35 Martin Richards South West RR M45  
37 2185 0:57:40 Nick Dobson Crediton Running Network M  
38 2103 0:57:45 Roland Stonex 0 M40  
39 2137 0:58:05 Judy Davey Honiton RC F50  
40 2161 0:59:06 Simon Spiler Honiton RC M  
41 2182 0:59:57 Matthew Morbey Axe Valley Runners M19  
42 2163 1:00:08 Steve Reynolds Axe Valley Runners M50  
43 2164 1:00:48 Geoff Woodward Axe Valley Runners M50  
44 2124 1:01:20 Tom Holmes 0 M15  
45 2155 1:01:21 Zdenka Rosolova 0 F  
46 2181 1:01:29 Greg Axsel Honiton RC M50  
47 2122 1:02:18 Greg Ponting 0 M60  
48 2183 1:02:27 Alan Morbey Axe Valley Runners M55  
49 2108 1:02:29 Sam Jenkin 0 M  
50 2156 1:02:31 Crispian Batstone 0 M  
51 2166 1:02:37 Max Bowskill Axe Valley Runners M13  
52 2140 1:02:54 John Burgess Honiton RC M65  
53 2111 1:03:13 Pete Hallett Somer AC M45  
54 2130 1:03:24 Graham Keene 0 M60  
55 2135 1:03:27 Richard Dodge Axe Valley Runners M55  
56 2179 1:03:49 Richard Hale Axe Valley Runners M60  
57 2125 1:04:33 Tony Peek Honiton RC M45  
58 2126 1:05:48 Sally Hutter N1 Tri Club F45  
59 2169 1:06:31 Keith Agland Axe Valley Runners M55  
60 2177 1:07:08 Dave Mutter Axe Valley Runners M60  
61 2138 1:07:37 Brent Dicks Honiton RC M40  
62 2117 1:07:45 Jim Hill 0 M65  
63 2127 1:07:52 Sharon Wells Honiton RC F45  
64 2168 1:08:28 Jon Ball Sidmouth RC M55  
65 2174 1:09:02 Graham Hartnell 0 M50  
66 2143 1:09:20 Brian Gosling Sidmouth RC M65  
67 2178 1:09:55 Simon Hall Chard RRC M50  
68 2180 1:11:26 Alison Gould Axe Valley Runners F45  
69 2171 1:11:32 Kathy Layzell Honiton RC F40  
70 2141 1:12:20 Addie Douglas Chard RRC F  
71 2142 1:12:20 Gary Wheaton Chard RRC M40  
72 2184 1:14:38 Stephen Morbey Axe Valley Runners M15  
73 2150 1:15:30 Diana Richards 0 F45  
74 2149 1:15:30 Nicola Musgrove 0 F40  
75 2123 1:15:35 Angela Kerr Axe Valley Runners F55 F55+
76 2154 1:17:40 Rosie Thoenisen Axe Valley Runners F  
77 2153 1:17:44 Susie Thoenissen Axe Valley Runners F55  
78 2109 1:17:48 Mark Jenkin 0 M45  
79 2114 1:19:45 Janette Mack Axe Valley Runners F55  
80 2121 1:22:36 Emma Ellynn Axe Valley Runners F45  
81 2119 1:22:36 Lesley Adams Axe Valley Runners F55  
82 2173 1:23:53 Clare Graysmak 0 F40  
83 2167 1:24:52 Caroline Barr Sidmouth RC F  
84 2158 1:24:55 Ordel Gillson 0 F  

 

Umborne Fun Run 2014
Saturday 7th June
Apologies for the many missing times.

Time Name Club Cat
 

 

 

00:10:15

Alfie Devine-Wright Exeter Harriers M15
00:11:55 Cameron Bryson Exmouth Harriers M9
00:11:56 Matt Thurgood Axe Valley Runners M
00:12:02 Finn Musgrove South West RR M11
00:12:15 William Watson Axe Valley Runners M13
  Jack Broom   M15
  Sam Broom   M13
  Jamie Porter Honiton RC M9
  Ethan Hawes South West RR M7
  Katelyn Wells Exeter Harriers F11
  Chris Watson Axe Valley Runners M11
00:13:58 Darcie Morton Beer Primary School F7
00:14:02 Jasmine Stone Honiton RC F9
00:14:22 Josh Foundling-Hawker   M13
00:14:48 James Oak Honiton RC M11
00:14:56 Connor Hawes South West RR M11
  Morgan Lowery   M7
  Peter Johns Axe Valley Runners M9
00:15:22 Josh d’Albertanson Axe Valley Runners M13
  Toby Tytherleigh   M7
00:15:30 Sam Birt   M9
  Ella Shepherd   F11
  Charlie Corr   M11
  Aidan Bown Exmouth Harriers M5
00:16:44 Stephen Johns Axe Valley Runners M7
00:17:18 Sammie d’Albertanson Axe Valley Runners M9
00:17:18 Kay d’Albertanson Axe Valley Runners F
00:17:24 Dylan Arnold Beer Primary School M7
  Richard Tytherleigh   M
  Ella Tytherleigh   F5
  Lara Oak Honiton RC F9
  Warren Oak Honiton RC M
  Ella Corr   F9
  Michael Johns Axe Valley Runners M5
00:21:00 Thomas Douglas Chard RR M5
00:21:12 Crocus Douglas Chard RR F7
00:21:12 Maia Henley   F9
00:22:00 Harry Porter   M5
  Ellen Lazell   F13
  Zoe Edwards   F13
  Andrew Johns Axe Valley Runners M5
  Tia Bowman   F3
  Niah Bown Exmouth Harriers F3
  Holly Bown Exmouth Harriers F11
  Ellis Bown Exmouth Harriers M1