Home » News, Umborne Ug

Ug results 2011

15 June 2011 947 views No Comment

Saturday 11th of June saw the 6th running of the annual Umborne Ug 10k run, Fun Run and Walk – and how lucky we were with the weather, as the day after, as this article is being written, it is pouring with rain and cold and windy. The walkers set off on their 4m walk with their dogs and a little drizzle in the air but gradually the skies brightened and eventually it was a glorious evening at the hall. At 6pm the eighty 10k runners set off and this race was won by race by James Denne in a new course record time and the first female home was Lin Lascelles, not far short of the course record time! Ten minutes later about 20 youngsters started their Fun Run and each received a prize as they finished!

After the main awards  were handed out to the runners by Gilly, who made the two superb winners’ jugs, and Eleanor, we had the annual barbecue and the area soon became packed with people eating, drinking and talking to their hearts content. We can now announce that the grand profit of £968 was raised for the hall funds – a superb amount which is only achieved thanks to the efforts of locals who helped with the Barbecues, the Bar, the Cakes & Hot drinks stall, as well as lending and setting up equipment for us. We would also like to thank all those wonderful people who made cakes for the event. Runners donated money (£520) to participate and we also have to thank Axe Valley Runners who lent us all the signage etc. which the permit requires and sent 37 runners plus some fun runners to support us! We would also like to thank the landowners who allowed us to run/walk over their land. What a wonderful occasion – well done one all.  Rick & Eleanor Wood

Ug 2011

Pos Num Time Name Club Cat Pos within Graded Prizes
Sex Cat Club Pos Time
1 565 00:40:35 James Denne Exeter Harriers M 1 1 1 5 00:40:35 M-1
2 567 00:40:57 Garry Perratt Axe Valley Runners M45 2 1 1 1 00:37:59 M-2
3 540 00:41:36 Alex Todd Axe Valley Runners M 3 2 2 6 00:41:36 M-3
4 554 00:44:46 Martin Lascelles Maiden Newton Runners M55 4 1 1 2 00:38:20 M50-1
5 981 00:45:41 Andrew Watson Axe Valley Runners M15 5 1 3 13 00:44:32
6 987 00:45:51 Luke Reed Axe Valley Runners M 6 3 4 18 00:45:51
7 986 00:45:54 Chris Keeffe Axe Valley Runners M19 7 1 5 17 00:45:40
8 563 00:46:48 Andrew Haydon South West RR M45 8 2 1 10 00:43:24 M40-1
9 587 00:47:11 Bruce Strawbridge Honiton RC M40 9 1 1 15 00:44:46
10 596 00:47:20 Steve Davey Honiton RC M50 10 1 2 7 00:42:33
11 553 00:47:56 Lin Lascelles Maiden Newton Runners F45 1 1 2 3 00:39:26 F-1
12 972 00:48:17 Phil Bayliss Axe Valley Runners M55 11 2 6 4 00:40:19
13 971 00:48:53 Rick Webb
M 12 4
33 00:48:53
14 578 00:49:20 Tim Sibley Axe Valley Runners M40 13 2 7 25 00:47:30
15 583 00:49:36 Ceri Oak Honiton RC F 2 1 3 11 00:43:42 F-2
16 539 00:49:52 Amy Greenhalgh Axe Valley Runners F 3 2 8 16 00:45:20 F-3
17 585 00:49:57 Paul Johns Axe Valley Runners M 14 5 9 36 00:49:57
18 572 00:50:01 Martin McEneny
M40 15 3
24 00:47:27
19 564 00:50:28 Martin Holley Chard RR M40 16 4 1 27 00:47:53
20 588 00:51:28 Alex Fice
M60 17 1
8 00:42:37 M60-1
21 574 00:52:06 Naomi Garrick Sidmouth RC F40 4 1 1 14 00:44:46 F35-1
22 557 00:52:09 Peter James Maiden Newton Runners M 18 6 3 43 00:51:42
23 593 00:52:28 Geoff Woodward Axe Valley Runners M45 19 3 10 29 00:48:17
24 586 00:52:39 Simon Ratcliff Axe Valley Runners M45 20 4 11 31 00:48:27
25 979 00:53:18 Mark Hilder Axe Valley Runners M50 21 2 12 28 00:47:55
26 978 00:53:20 Roderic Inglis Otter Valley H3 M50 22 3 1 23 00:46:49
27 989 00:54:15 Helen Davey Honiton RC F40 5 2 4 21 00:46:36
28 595 00:54:29 Judy Davey Honiton RC F45 6 2 5 12 00:44:02 F45-1
29 579 00:54:42 Richard Dodge Axe Valley Runners M50 23 4 13 26 00:47:37
30 984 00:55:07 John Burgess Honiton RC M65 24 1 6 9 00:43:17
31 968 00:55:26 Chris Irving Axe Valley Runners M55 25 3 14 22 00:46:41
32 560 00:55:44 Greg Ponting
M55 26 4
19 00:46:33
33 549 00:56:19 Nicky Ingarfield Axe Valley Runners F40 7 3 15 30 00:48:23
34 980 00:56:37 Ian Clements Otter Valley H3 M50 27 5 2 38 00:50:30
35 576 00:57:27 Mark Gratton Teignbridge Trotters M50 28 6 1 40 00:50:50
36 536 00:57:53 Graham Storer Mounts Bay Harriers M50 29 7 1 41 00:51:13
37 591 00:58:02 Lesley Robert Sidmouth RC F40 8 4 2 35 00:49:51
38 561 00:58:17 Andy Goodman Dorset Doddlers M60 30 2 1 20 00:46:36
39 558 00:58:30 Graham Penn Teignbridge Trotters M55 31 5 2 37 00:50:06
40 983 00:58:34 Rebecca Creese Axe Valley Runners F 9 3 16 45 00:53:15
41 568 00:59:01 Peter Hughes Axe Valley Runners M55 32 6 17 34 00:49:42
42 569 00:59:01 Alan McAnunch
M60 33 3
32 00:48:52
43 599 00:59:27 Maria Wadey Chard RR F40 10 5 2 39 00:50:38
44 580 00:59:28 Simon Hall Chard RR M50 34 8 3 44 00:53:02
45 566 00:59:51 Michael Giles Axe Valley Runners M55 35 7 18 42 00:51:41
46 577 01:00:03 James Sibley Axe Valley Runners M15 36 2 19 54 00:58:33
47 571 01:00:59 Jonathan Guy Vegetarian Cycling and AC M40 37 5 1 53 00:57:25
48 584 01:02:38 Gavin Warren Axe Valley Runners M 38 7 20 60 01:01:12
49 573 01:02:52 Becky Robson Sidmouth RC F40 11 6 3 48 00:54:55
50 590 01:02:52 Lynda Hawkins Sidmouth RC F40 12 7 4 47 00:54:28
51 985 01:03:21 Andrew Hitchcock Axe Valley Runners M 39 8 21 63 01:02:21
52 589 01:03:35 Anna McLoughlin Axe Valley Runners F40 13 8 22 51 00:55:33
53 582 01:05:04 Claire Pomeroy Chard RR F45 14 3 4 46 00:54:00
54 535 01:08:18 Yvonne Turner Mounts Bay Harriers F45 15 4 2 52 00:55:42
55 575 01:08:19 Sarah Watkins Sidmouth RC F45 16 5 5 49 00:55:13
56 977 01:08:27 Tracey Stone Axe Valley Runners F 17 4 23 62 01:02:14
57 976 01:09:37 Alison Gould Axe Valley Runners F40 18 9 24 55 00:58:48
58 562 01:10:29 Samantha Tooze Axe Valley Runners F 19 5 25 64 01:04:05
59 544 01:10:30 Claire Moles Axe Valley Runners F40 20 10 26 58 01:00:34
60 598 01:12:11 Oliver Highet Axe Valley Runners M 40 9 27 72 01:12:11
61 597 01:12:11 Jade Naylor Axe Valley Runners F 21 6 28 65 01:05:37
62 969 01:12:43 Julian Davies
M40 41 6
70 01:10:01
63 970 01:12:43 Julia Bagge
F 22 7
66 01:06:06
64 982 01:13:04 Bridget Keeffe Axe Valley Runners F 23 8 29 67 01:06:25
65 594 01:14:30 Wnedy Williams Honiton RC F45 24 6 7 61 01:01:50
66 545 01:15:18 Gill Day Axe Valley Runners F 25 9 30 68 01:07:59
67 537 01:16:42 Diane Newton Axe Valley Runners F60 26 1 31 50 00:55:18 F55-1
68 559 01:21:19 Janet Cullum Axe Valley Runners F55 27 1 32 56 00:59:48
69 600 01:21:19 Emma Chaplyn Axe Valley Runners F 28 10 33 73 01:13:24
70 592 01:23:20 Jackie Rooke Axe Valley Runners F60 29 2 34 59 01:00:41
71 542 01:25:49 Amanda Challis Axe Valley Runners F45 30 7 35 69 01:09:59
72 988 01:32:44 Pamela Eustace
F70 31 1
57 01:00:06
73 973 01:43:59 Harry Moore Axe Valley Runners M75 42 1 36 71 01:12:04 Oldest
74 974 01:43:59 Stephen Atkins
M45 43 5
75 01:36:26
75 975 01:43:59 Michael Atkins
M45 44 6
74 01:34:57
76 556 02:05:27 Bekah Beard Plympton H3 F19 32 1 1 77 01:53:29
77 555 02:05:27 Anthony O’Keefe Plympton H3 M50 45 9 2 76 01:50:06

Fun Fun
Pos Name Club Cat Time Award
1 Josh Coates Axe Valley Runners M13 00:11:15 First boy
2 Iain Ross Honiton RC M11 00:12:11 Second boy
3 Lydia Clapp Axe Valley Runners F13 00:12:17 First girl
4 Ethan Day
M9 00:13:28 Third boy
5 Sasha Davey
F9 00:13:29 Second girl
6 Morgan Davey Honiton RC F11 00:14:04 Third girl
7 Katie Davey Honiton RC F13 00:14:13

8 Louis Worth Chard RR M11 00:15:53

9 Jess Evans
F13 00:16:25

10 Charlie Roberts Sidmouth RC M5 00:16:26

11 Amaliah Wilson
F11 00:16:27

12 Rhian Rose
F13 00:16:38

13 Peter Johns
M5 00:17:01

14 Freddie Roberts Sidmouth RC M5 00:17:14

15 Alex Wadey Chard RR M11 00:18:18

16 Jed Robson Sidmouth RC M5 00:18:21

17 Rosy Birchall
F9 00:20:15